Menu

Windfest 2016 Results

Overview

Results for the Burrum Windfest 2016.

Below is the tables of results from the groups pages (except the Rashie results which were day-by-day totals.)

Full raw data is available at this link.

Monday Rashies

Open

1 Byron Mcilveen ( ) 104.44
2 Vando (Michel Van Der Pligt) 103.67
3 TRIMMER (Shannon Blume) 103.31
4 AUS200 ( ) 98.14
5 Phil ( ) 97.92
6 Rolz (Roland Schmid) 97.87
7 Tony (Tony Dingle) 92.7
8 David Sandos ( ) 91.92
9 snorkel962 (michael corkeron) 90.53
10 Bear (Robert Gordon) 88.77
11 Chriso ( ) 88.77
12 Red Baron ( ) 87.72
13 John (John Scott) 86.75
14 starboardsailor (Darryl Jones) 86.71
15 Mathew ( ) 86.07
16 Andy (Andrew Hansen) 85.75
17 Mark Jordan (Mark Jordan) 85.16
18 Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas) 84.68
19 hugh morgan ( ) 84.07
20 Andrew Haigh (Andrew Haigh) 83.29
21 Rob ( ) 82.71
22 K T (Kellie Tusler) 79.92
23 Macroscien (Peter Bilski) 79.9
24 Tom Cameron ( ) 79.21
25 Haggar (Glenn Young) 78.78
26 ZbSailor ( ) 77.68
27 Adrian Rae ( ) 76.49
28 AUS18 ( ) 73.8
29 Jo ( ) 66.04
30 Dean Raphael ( ) 61.01
31 mungaba63 ( ) 34.35

Legends

1 Bruce Healey ( ) 91.18
2 Sailquik (Andrew Daff) 91.13
3 tibor ( ) 84.39
4 rudi (Greg ) 82.68
5 RussellW (Russell Witt) 80.51
6 Gordo ( ) 80.51
7 Anne (Anne Lewis) 73.67
8 Nick Willey (Nick Willey) 60.96

Thursday Rashies

Open

1 Vando (Michel Van Der Pligt) 108.1
2 Byron Mcilveen ( ) 106.73
3 Red Baron ( ) 99.52
4 Brian Hooper ( ) 98.82
5 Rolz (Roland Schmid) 97.46
6 David Sandos ( ) 97.4
7 AUS200 ( ) 96.92
8 Tony (Tony Dingle) 95.49
9 Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas) 94.42
10 snorkel962 (michael corkeron) 93.58
11 Da Vecta ( ) 92.92
12 Andy (Andrew Hansen) 91.94
13 Bear (Robert Gordon) 91.69
14 John (John Scott) 91.18
15 starboardsailor (Darryl Jones) 90.73
16 evilC (Clive Churchman) 90.59
17 Andrew Haigh (Andrew Haigh) 90.49
18 Macroscien (Peter Bilski) 89.76
19 Mark Jordan (Mark Jordan) 89.13
20 K T (Kellie Tusler) 88.83
21 Tom Cameron ( ) 88.16
22 Troy Scott ( ) 87.91
23 Jo ( ) 84.35
24 nic0 ( ) 83.52
25 ZbSailor ( ) 83.06
26 Mathew ( ) 80.49
27 Richo ( ) 80.43
28 Richard Jack ( ) 80.04
29 Adrian Rae ( ) 73.17
30 Michaelbrown1 ( ) 71.44
31 Jeffrey Irvin ( ) 54.1

Legends

1 Gordo ( ) 95.4
2 tibor ( ) 95.38
3 Sailquik (Andrew Daff) 92.14

Five by Ten

List of the best 5x10 for each competitor during the event.
SailorResultTrackDay
mark jordan (Mark Jordan)25.63Thursday
Shannon Blume (SHANNON)24.99Tuesday
Dennis Winstanley (AUS18)24.84Wednesday
Robert Gordon (Bear)23.86Tuesday
Darryl Jones (starboardsailor)23.85Monday
Joanne Byrne (Jo)23.46Wednesday
Nick Auston (nic0)23.36Thursday
John Scott (Drifter)23.22Tuesday
David Sandos (David Sandos)22.58Tuesday
(Gordo)22.48Monday
Adrian Rae (Adrian Rae)22.08Monday
Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas)22Tuesday
Richard Jack (Richard Jack)6.15Tuesday
Robert Vaughan (Rob)0Saturday
Tony Dingle (Tony)0Friday
Kellie Tusler (K T)0Saturday
(hugh morgan)0Saturday
Tom Cameron (Tom Cameron)0Saturday
Tim O'Sullivan (Tim OSullivan)0Friday

Nautical Mile

List of the best Nautical Mile for each competitor during the event.
SailorResultTrackDay
Dennis Winstanley (AUS18)24.24Wednesday
Shannon Blume (SHANNON)22.87Tuesday
Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas)22.66Tuesday
Joanne Byrne (Jo)22.47Thursday
mark jordan (Mark Jordan)22.27Thursday
Robert Gordon (Bear)22.26Tuesday
Adrian Rae (Adrian Rae)21.58Monday
Darryl Jones (starboardsailor)21.57Monday
John Scott (Drifter)21.47Tuesday
(Gordo)21.28Monday
David Sandos (David Sandos)21.24Tuesday
Nick Auston (nic0)20.69Thursday
Tom Cameron (Tom Cameron)0Saturday
Tim O'Sullivan (Tim OSullivan)0Friday
Robert Vaughan (Rob)0Saturday
Tony Dingle (Tony)0Friday
Kellie Tusler (K T)0Saturday
(hugh morgan)0Saturday
Richard Jack (Richard Jack)0Tuesday

Tuesday Rashies

Open

1 Byron Mcilveen ( ) 102.72
2 AUS200 ( ) 95.93
3 TRIMMER (Shannon Blume) 92.42
4 Tony (Tony Dingle) 92.09
5 Red Baron ( ) 90.95
6 hugh morgan ( ) 90.9
7 Chriso ( ) 89.29
8 Vando (Michel Van Der Pligt) 86.8
9 Mark Jordan (Mark Jordan) 86.69
10 Rolz (Roland Schmid) 86.36
11 Bear (Robert Gordon) 84.6
12 snorkel962 (michael corkeron) 84.42
13 John (John Scott) 83.25
14 Andrew Haigh (Andrew Haigh) 82.42
15 nic0 ( ) 81.79
16 Mathew ( ) 81.46
17 K T (Kellie Tusler) 81.31
18 Rob ( ) 79.28
19 Andy (Andrew Hansen) 78.85
20 David Sandos ( ) 76.22
21 Tom Cameron ( ) 75.93
22 Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas) 74.67
23 starboardsailor (Darryl Jones) 73.89
24 Haggar (Glenn Young) 73.67
25 ZbSailor ( ) 73.28
26 AUS18 ( ) 71.62
27 Jo ( ) 70.86
28 Adrian Rae ( ) 54.46
29 Dean Raphael ( ) 35.81
30 mungaba63 ( ) 35.38
31 Macroscien (Peter Bilski) 28.71
32 Richard Jack ( ) 22.75

Legends

1 Bruce Healey ( ) 89.58
2 tibor ( ) 89.32
3 Sailquik (Andrew Daff) 85.75
4 RussellW (Russell Witt) 80.61
5 Gordo ( ) 78.18
6 Nick Willey (Nick Willey) 74.17
7 Anne (Anne Lewis) 69.34

Friday Rashies

Open

1 Vando (Michel Van Der Pligt) 112.18
2 Byron Mcilveen ( ) 111.63
3 Brian Hooper ( ) 107.53
4 Phil ( ) 106.13
5 TRIMMER (Shannon Blume) 105.81
6 Chriso ( ) 104.9
7 Tony (Tony Dingle) 103.32
8 Red Baron ( ) 103.27
9 Bear (Robert Gordon) 103.11
10 John (John Scott) 103.01
11 Rolz (Roland Schmid) 102.92
12 AUS200 ( ) 101.92
13 hugh morgan ( ) 101.56
14 David Sandos ( ) 101.35
15 Mark Jordan (Mark Jordan) 100.63
16 brynoz (Bryn Somers) 100.05
17 AUS18 ( ) 99.83
18 Andrew Haigh (Andrew Haigh) 99.34
19 Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas) 99.09
20 nic0 ( ) 97.75
21 Richo ( ) 97.58
22 Mathew ( ) 96.66
23 evilC (Clive Churchman) 96.53
24 Macroscien (Peter Bilski) 96.13
25 snorkel962 (michael corkeron) 95.94
26 Andy (Andrew Hansen) 94.82
27 starboardsailor (Darryl Jones) 93.57
28 K T (Kellie Tusler) 92.8
29 Jo ( ) 92.11
30 Troy Scott ( ) 90.89
31 Da Vecta ( ) 90.11
32 Adrian Rae ( ) 89.5
33 Michaelbrown1 ( ) 89.44
34 Rob ( ) 88.96
35 Tom Cameron ( ) 87.73
36 Haggar (Glenn Young) 83.08
37 Richard Jack ( ) 80
38 Jeffrey Irvin ( ) 66.71

Legends

1 Gordo ( ) 99.75
2 tibor ( ) 96.61
3 Sailquik (Andrew Daff) 96.02
4 rudi (Greg ) 95.73
5 Anne (Anne Lewis) 83.97
6 Nick Willey (Nick Willey) 65.89

Two Second Peak

List of the best 2s peak for each competitor during the event.
SailorResultTrackDay
mark jordan (Mark Jordan)26.81Thursday
Shannon Blume (SHANNON)26.61Tuesday
Dennis Winstanley (AUS18)25.65Wednesday
Darryl Jones (starboardsailor)25.43Monday
John Scott (Drifter)25.36Tuesday
Robert Gordon (Bear)24.76Tuesday
Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas)24.72Tuesday
Nick Auston (nic0)24.64Thursday
Joanne Byrne (Jo)24.49Monday
Adrian Rae (Adrian Rae)24.13Monday
(Gordo)23.89Monday
David Sandos (David Sandos)23.43Tuesday
Richard Jack (Richard Jack)9.87Tuesday
Robert Vaughan (Rob)0Saturday
Tony Dingle (Tony)0Friday
Kellie Tusler (K T)0Saturday
(hugh morgan)0Saturday
Tom Cameron (Tom Cameron)0Saturday
Tim O'Sullivan (Tim OSullivan)0Friday

One Hour

List of the best One Hour for each competitor during the event.
SailorResultTrackDay
Dennis Winstanley (AUS18)19.35Wednesday
Shannon Blume (SHANNON)17.95Tuesday
Darryl Jones (starboardsailor)15.86Monday
Nick Auston (nic0)14.83Thursday
mark jordan (Mark Jordan)14.42Thursday
Robert Gordon (Bear)13.72Tuesday
John Scott (Drifter)13.2Tuesday
(Gordo)12.86Monday
Joanne Byrne (Jo)12.56Wednesday
David Sandos (David Sandos)8.97Tuesday
Adrian Rae (Adrian Rae)8.7Monday
Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas)5.29Tuesday
Robert Vaughan (Rob)0Saturday
Tony Dingle (Tony)0Friday
Kellie Tusler (K T)0Saturday
(hugh morgan)0Saturday
Tom Cameron (Tom Cameron)0Saturday
Tim O'Sullivan (Tim OSullivan)0Friday
Richard Jack (Richard Jack)0Tuesday

Wednesday Rashies

Open

1 Byron Mcilveen ( ) 108.65
2 Vando (Michel Van Der Pligt) 104.67
3 Phil ( ) 102.48
4 Red Baron ( ) 102.18
5 TRIMMER (Shannon Blume) 100.32
6 Bear (Robert Gordon) 99.86
7 AUS200 ( ) 98.43
8 Andy (Andrew Hansen) 97.15
9 Rolz (Roland Schmid) 96.82
10 hugh morgan ( ) 96.32
11 Tony (Tony Dingle) 95.72
12 AUS18 ( ) 94.08
13 Andrew Haigh (Andrew Haigh) 93.83
14 Mark Jordan (Mark Jordan) 93.73
15 starboardsailor (Darryl Jones) 92.22
16 John (John Scott) 91.83
17 Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas) 91.81
18 Mathew ( ) 91.76
19 snorkel962 (michael corkeron) 88.59
20 ZbSailor ( ) 87.87
21 Troy Scott ( ) 87.73
22 nic0 ( ) 87.46
23 Tom Cameron ( ) 87.3
24 Rob ( ) 87.15
25 Michaelbrown1 ( ) 86.37
26 Haggar (Glenn Young) 86
27 Adrian Rae ( ) 85.12
28 Jo ( ) 82.14
29 Macroscien (Peter Bilski) 81.3
30 Richard Jack ( ) 81.26
31 Richo ( ) 80.85
32 Jeffrey Irvin ( ) 69.93
33 mungaba63 ( ) 45.42

Legends

1 tibor ( ) 94.46
2 Bruce Healey ( ) 94.05
3 Gordo ( ) 93.37
4 Sailquik (Andrew Daff) 92.01
5 rudi (Greg ) 90.04
6 RussellW (Russell Witt) 88.98
7 Anne (Anne Lewis) 78.3
8 Nick Willey (Nick Willey) 63.8

Overall Rashies

Cumulative score for the event, including the extra 1hr on Saturday

Open

1 Byron Mcilveen ( ) 534.17
2 Vando (Michel Van Der Pligt) 515.42
3 AUS200 ( ) 512.46
4 Red Baron ( ) 483.64
5 Rolz (Roland Schmid) 481.43
6 Tony (Tony Dingle) 479.32
7 Bear (Robert Gordon) 468.03
8 John (John Scott) 456.02
9 Mark Jordan (Mark Jordan) 455.34
10 snorkel962 (michael corkeron) 453.06
11 Andrew Haigh (Andrew Haigh) 449.37
12 Andy (Andrew Hansen) 448.51
13 Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas) 444.67
14 starboardsailor (Darryl Jones) 437.12
15 Mathew ( ) 436.44
16 Tom Cameron ( ) 418.33
17 TRIMMER (Shannon Blume) 401.86
18 Jo ( ) 395.5
19 Adrian Rae ( ) 378.74
20 Macroscien (Peter Bilski) 375.8
21 hugh morgan ( ) 372.85
22 David Sandos ( ) 366.89
23 nic0 ( ) 350.52
24 K T (Kellie Tusler) 342.86
25 AUS18 ( ) 339.33
26 Rob ( ) 338.1
27 ZbSailor ( ) 321.89
28 Haggar (Glenn Young) 321.53
29 Phil ( ) 306.53
30 Chriso ( ) 282.96
31 Troy Scott ( ) 266.53
32 Richard Jack ( ) 264.05
33 Richo ( ) 258.86
34 Michaelbrown1 ( ) 247.25
35 Brian Hooper ( ) 206.35
36 Jeffrey Irvin ( ) 190.74
37 evilC (Clive Churchman) 187.12
38 Da Vecta ( ) 183.03
39 mungaba63 ( ) 115.15
40 brynoz (Bryn Somers) 100.05
41 Dean Raphael ( ) 96.82

Legends

1 tibor ( ) 460.16
2 Sailquik (Andrew Daff) 457.05
3 Gordo ( ) 447.21
4 Anne (Anne Lewis) 305.28
5 Bruce Healey ( ) 274.81
6 rudi (Greg ) 268.45
7 Nick Willey (Nick Willey) 264.82
8 RussellW (Russell Witt) 250.1

Total Distance

Total distance sailed during the event. (Includes longboarding and other out-of-hours sailing, but only the longest distance sailed each day.)
SailorResult
Byron Mcilveen (Byron Mcilveen)553.31
Steve Charles (AUS200)480.76
Tony Dingle (Tony)431.05
michael corkeron (snorkel962)427.04
Shannon Blume (SHANNON)408.99
John Scott (Drifter)388.66
Michel Van Der Pligt (Vando)378.55
mark jordan (Mark Jordan)376.54
Roland Schmid (Rolz)365.11
(Red Baron)359.63
(hugh morgan)359.27
Troy Scott (Troy Scott)347.49
Nick Auston (nic0)340.68
Phillip Nott (Phil)338.59
David Sandos (David Sandos)332.06
Darryl Jones (starboardsailor)324.83
Mathew Robertson (Mathew)320.87
(Gordo)308.99
Tom Cameron (Tom Cameron)305.98
Glenn Young (Haggar)293.84
Andrew Haigh (Andrew Haigh)290.4
Bruce HEALEY (Bruce Healey)266.61
Robert Gordon (Bear)262.48
Kellie Tusler (K T)254.29
Robert Vaughan (Rob)245.59
Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas)242.41
Chris Kerin (Chriso)228.73
Andy Hansen (AndySails)224.94
Dennis Winstanley (AUS18)223.17
Clive Churchman (evilC)215.95
Peter Bilski (Macroscien)211.29
Brendan Moore (Da Vecta)194.41
Brian Hooper (Brian Hooper)168.68
Greg Banks (rudi)167.59
Adrian Rae (Adrian Rae)162.77
Richard Jack (Richard Jack)161.46
Joanne Byrne (Jo)149.71
Mark Richardson (Richo)149.45
Russell Witt ( RussellW)148.58
Nick Willey (Nick Willey)147.62
Bisek Brzoskowski (ZbSailor)135.84
Maree jordan (MAREE)127.22
Glynn Merritt (Boombuster)107.95
Tibor Ferenczy (tibor)95.62
Tim O'Sullivan (Tim OSullivan)74.63
(brynoz)72.2
michael brown (Michaelbrown1)70.04
Jeffrey Irvin (Jeffrey Irvin )65.93
Jarreau Rogers (jarrafe)42.39
(Dean Raphael)28.35