Menu

Windfest 2016 Results

Overview

Results for the Burrum Windfest 2016.

Below is the tables of results from the groups pages (except the Rashie results which were day-by-day totals.)

Full raw data is available at this link.

Monday Rashies

Open

1 Byron Mcilveen ( ) 104.44
2 Vando (Michel Van Der Pligt) 103.67
3 TRIMMER (Shannon Blume) 103.31
4 AUS200 ( ) 98.14
5 Phil ( ) 97.92
6 Rolz (Roland Schmid) 97.87
7 Tony (Tony Dingle) 92.7
8 David Sandos ( ) 91.92
9 snorkel962 (michael corkeron) 90.53
10 Bear (Robert Gordon) 88.77
11 Chriso ( ) 88.77
12 Red Baron ( ) 87.72
13 John (John Scott) 86.75
14 starboardsailor (Darryl Jones) 86.71
15 Mathew ( ) 86.07
16 Andy (Andrew Hansen) 85.75
17 Mark Jordan (Mark Jordan) 85.16
18 Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas) 84.68
19 hugh morgan ( ) 84.07
20 Andrew Haigh (Andrew Haigh) 83.29
21 Rob ( ) 82.71
22 K T (Kellie Tusler) 79.92
23 Macroscien (Peter Bilski) 79.9
24 Tom Cameron ( ) 79.21
25 Haggar (Glenn Young) 78.78
26 ZbSailor ( ) 77.68
27 Adrian Rae ( ) 76.49
28 AUS18 ( ) 73.8
29 Jo ( ) 66.04
30 Dean Raphael ( ) 61.01
31 mungaba63 ( ) 34.35

Legends

1 Bruce Healey ( ) 91.18
2 Sailquik (Andrew Daff) 91.13
3 tibor ( ) 84.39
4 rudi (Greg ) 82.68
5 RussellW (Russell Witt) 80.51
6 Gordo ( ) 80.51
7 Anne (Anne Lewis) 73.67
8 Nick Willey (Nick Willey) 60.96

Thursday Rashies

Open

1 Vando (Michel Van Der Pligt) 108.1
2 Byron Mcilveen ( ) 106.73
3 Red Baron ( ) 99.52
4 Brian Hooper ( ) 98.82
5 Rolz (Roland Schmid) 97.46
6 David Sandos ( ) 97.4
7 AUS200 ( ) 96.92
8 Tony (Tony Dingle) 95.49
9 Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas) 94.42
10 snorkel962 (michael corkeron) 93.58
11 Da Vecta ( ) 92.92
12 Andy (Andrew Hansen) 91.94
13 Bear (Robert Gordon) 91.69
14 John (John Scott) 91.18
15 starboardsailor (Darryl Jones) 90.73
16 evilC (Clive Churchman) 90.59
17 Andrew Haigh (Andrew Haigh) 90.49
18 Macroscien (Peter Bilski) 89.76
19 Mark Jordan (Mark Jordan) 89.13
20 K T (Kellie Tusler) 88.83
21 Tom Cameron ( ) 88.16
22 Troy Scott ( ) 87.91
23 Jo ( ) 84.35
24 nic0 ( ) 83.52
25 ZbSailor ( ) 83.06
26 Mathew ( ) 80.49
27 Richo ( ) 80.43
28 Richard Jack ( ) 80.04
29 Adrian Rae ( ) 73.17
30 Michaelbrown1 ( ) 71.44
31 Jeffrey Irvin ( ) 54.1

Legends

1 Gordo ( ) 95.4
2 tibor ( ) 95.38
3 Sailquik (Andrew Daff) 92.14

Five by Ten

List of the best 5x10 for each competitor during the event.
SailorResultTrackDay
Michel Van Der Pligt (Vando)29.66Thursday
Byron Mcilveen (Byron Mcilveen)28.8Monday
Shannon Blume (TRIMMER)28.59Friday
Andy Hansen (Andy)28.47Friday
(hugh morgan)28.19Friday
John Scott (Drifter)28.12Friday
Chris Kerin (Chriso)27.76Friday
Phillip Nott (Phil)27.51Wednesday
(Red Baron)27.44Wednesday
Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas)27.39Friday
mark jordan (Mark Jordan)27.31Friday
David Sandos (David Sandos)27.3Friday
(brynoz)27.04Friday
(Gordo)26.78Friday
Tony Dingle (Tony)26.73Thursday
Nick Auston (nic0)26.66Friday
(Michaelbrown1)26.61Wednesday
Kellie Tusler (K T)26.54Friday
Dennis Winstanley (AUS18)26.5Friday
Adrian Rae (Adrian Rae)26.28Friday
Roland Schmid (Rolz)26.12Monday
Clive Churchman (evilC)25.98Friday
Brian Hooper (Brian Hooper)25.95Thursday
Robert Gordon (Bear)25.85Wednesday
Tibor Ferenczy (tibor)25.74Thursday
Steve Charles (AUS200)25.66Thursday
Bruce HEALEY (Bruce Healey)25.58Monday
Peter Bilski (Macroscien)25.4Friday
Darryl Jones (starboardsailor)25.21Friday
Joanne Byrne (Jo)25.15Friday
Andrew Haigh (Andrew Haigh)25.1Thursday
Greg Banks (rudi)24.77Wednesday
Nick Willey (Nick Willey)24.73Wednesday
Mark Richardson (Richo)24.72Wednesday
(Mathew)24.57Monday
Robert Vaughan (Rob)24.24Friday
Brendan Moore (Da Vecta)24.19Thursday
Bisek Brzoskowski (ZbSailor)24.16Wednesday
Tom Cameron (Tom Cameron)24.13Friday
Glenn Young (Haggar)23.91Wednesday
Russell Witt ( RussellW)23.81Wednesday
Anne Lewis (Anne)23.57Friday
Troy Scott (Troy Scott)23.55Wednesday
Richard Jack (Richard Jack)22.98Wednesday
(Dean Raphael)21.46Monday
Jeffrey Irvin (Jeffrey Irvin )19.6Friday
(Tim OSullivan)18.1Monday

Nautical Mile

List of the best Nautical Mile for each competitor during the event.
SailorResultTrackDay
Byron Mcilveen (Byron Mcilveen)27.56Wednesday
Michel Van Der Pligt (Vando)26.22Thursday
Phillip Nott (Phil)26.12Wednesday
(brynoz)25.96Friday
Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas)25.74Thursday
Robert Gordon (Bear)25.69Wednesday
Shannon Blume (TRIMMER)25.55Friday
Chris Kerin (Chriso)25.45Friday
(Red Baron)25.37Wednesday
(hugh morgan)25.3Friday
John Scott (Drifter)25.09Friday
Dennis Winstanley (AUS18)25.03Friday
David Sandos (David Sandos)24.98Friday
Andy Hansen (Andy)24.88Friday
mark jordan (Mark Jordan)24.34Friday
Clive Churchman (evilC)24.33Friday
(Gordo)24.27Friday
Brian Hooper (Brian Hooper)24.21Thursday
Roland Schmid (Rolz)24.03Monday
Peter Bilski (Macroscien)23.97Friday
Nick Auston (nic0)23.94Friday
Joanne Byrne (Jo)23.91Friday
Bruce HEALEY (Bruce Healey)23.7Monday
Greg Banks (rudi)23.62Wednesday
Adrian Rae (Adrian Rae)23.6Friday
Andrew Haigh (Andrew Haigh)23.58Wednesday
Tibor Ferenczy (tibor)23.41Wednesday
Steve Charles (AUS200)23.4Tuesday
Mark Richardson (Richo)23.2Wednesday
Kellie Tusler (K T)23.2Friday
Tony Dingle (Tony)23.1Tuesday
Brendan Moore (Da Vecta)23.06Thursday
Bisek Brzoskowski (ZbSailor)23.05Wednesday
Darryl Jones (starboardsailor)23.03Friday
Russell Witt ( RussellW)22.93Wednesday
Nick Willey (Nick Willey)22.81Wednesday
(Michaelbrown1)22.77Wednesday
Richard Jack (Richard Jack)22.55Wednesday
Robert Vaughan (Rob)22.36Friday
Tom Cameron (Tom Cameron)22.3Friday
Troy Scott (Troy Scott)21.82Wednesday
(Mathew)21.62Monday
Glenn Young (Haggar)20.76Wednesday
Anne Lewis (Anne)20.65Friday
Jeffrey Irvin (Jeffrey Irvin )18.4Friday
(Tim OSullivan)16.01Wednesday
(Dean Raphael)11.35Monday

Tuesday Rashies

Open

1 Byron Mcilveen ( ) 102.72
2 AUS200 ( ) 95.93
3 TRIMMER (Shannon Blume) 92.42
4 Tony (Tony Dingle) 92.09
5 Red Baron ( ) 90.95
6 hugh morgan ( ) 90.9
7 Chriso ( ) 89.29
8 Vando (Michel Van Der Pligt) 86.8
9 Mark Jordan (Mark Jordan) 86.69
10 Rolz (Roland Schmid) 86.36
11 Bear (Robert Gordon) 84.6
12 snorkel962 (michael corkeron) 84.42
13 John (John Scott) 83.25
14 Andrew Haigh (Andrew Haigh) 82.42
15 nic0 ( ) 81.79
16 Mathew ( ) 81.46
17 K T (Kellie Tusler) 81.31
18 Rob ( ) 79.28
19 Andy (Andrew Hansen) 78.85
20 David Sandos ( ) 76.22
21 Tom Cameron ( ) 75.93
22 Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas) 74.67
23 starboardsailor (Darryl Jones) 73.89
24 Haggar (Glenn Young) 73.67
25 ZbSailor ( ) 73.28
26 AUS18 ( ) 71.62
27 Jo ( ) 70.86
28 Adrian Rae ( ) 54.46
29 Dean Raphael ( ) 35.81
30 mungaba63 ( ) 35.38
31 Macroscien (Peter Bilski) 28.71
32 Richard Jack ( ) 22.75

Legends

1 Bruce Healey ( ) 89.58
2 tibor ( ) 89.32
3 Sailquik (Andrew Daff) 85.75
4 RussellW (Russell Witt) 80.61
5 Gordo ( ) 78.18
6 Nick Willey (Nick Willey) 74.17
7 Anne (Anne Lewis) 69.34

Friday Rashies

Open

1 Vando (Michel Van Der Pligt) 112.18
2 Byron Mcilveen ( ) 111.63
3 Brian Hooper ( ) 107.53
4 Phil ( ) 106.13
5 TRIMMER (Shannon Blume) 105.81
6 Chriso ( ) 104.9
7 Tony (Tony Dingle) 103.32
8 Red Baron ( ) 103.27
9 Bear (Robert Gordon) 103.11
10 John (John Scott) 103.01
11 Rolz (Roland Schmid) 102.92
12 AUS200 ( ) 101.92
13 hugh morgan ( ) 101.56
14 David Sandos ( ) 101.35
15 Mark Jordan (Mark Jordan) 100.63
16 brynoz (Bryn Somers) 100.05
17 AUS18 ( ) 99.83
18 Andrew Haigh (Andrew Haigh) 99.34
19 Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas) 99.09
20 nic0 ( ) 97.75
21 Richo ( ) 97.58
22 Mathew ( ) 96.66
23 evilC (Clive Churchman) 96.53
24 Macroscien (Peter Bilski) 96.13
25 snorkel962 (michael corkeron) 95.94
26 Andy (Andrew Hansen) 94.82
27 starboardsailor (Darryl Jones) 93.57
28 K T (Kellie Tusler) 92.8
29 Jo ( ) 92.11
30 Troy Scott ( ) 90.89
31 Da Vecta ( ) 90.11
32 Adrian Rae ( ) 89.5
33 Michaelbrown1 ( ) 89.44
34 Rob ( ) 88.96
35 Tom Cameron ( ) 87.73
36 Haggar (Glenn Young) 83.08
37 Richard Jack ( ) 80
38 Jeffrey Irvin ( ) 66.71

Legends

1 Gordo ( ) 99.75
2 tibor ( ) 96.61
3 Sailquik (Andrew Daff) 96.02
4 rudi (Greg ) 95.73
5 Anne (Anne Lewis) 83.97
6 Nick Willey (Nick Willey) 65.89

Two Second Peak

List of the best 2s peak for each competitor during the event.
SailorResultTrackDay
Michel Van Der Pligt (Vando)31.15Monday
Shannon Blume (TRIMMER)31.11Monday
Byron Mcilveen (Byron Mcilveen)30.01Monday
John Scott (Drifter)29.69Friday
(hugh morgan)29.58Friday
Andy Hansen (Andy)29.35Friday
Chris Kerin (Chriso)29.21Friday
David Sandos (David Sandos)28.9Friday
Kellie Tusler (K T)28.82Friday
Roland Schmid (Rolz)28.76Monday
Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas)28.69Friday
mark jordan (Mark Jordan)28.52Friday
(Michaelbrown1)28.5Thursday
Phillip Nott (Phil)28.49Wednesday
Bruce HEALEY (Bruce Healey)28.44Monday
Robert Gordon (Bear)28.24Wednesday
(Red Baron)28.19Wednesday
Adrian Rae (Adrian Rae)28.09Friday
(brynoz)28.04Friday
Tony Dingle (Tony)27.97Thursday
Nick Auston (nic0)27.95Friday
(Gordo)27.94Friday
Andrew Haigh (Andrew Haigh)27.79Thursday
Brian Hooper (Brian Hooper)27.52Thursday
Dennis Winstanley (AUS18)27.48Friday
Clive Churchman (evilC)27.42Friday
Steve Charles (AUS200)26.84Thursday
Darryl Jones (starboardsailor)26.77Friday
Peter Bilski (Macroscien)26.65Friday
Tibor Ferenczy (tibor)26.51Thursday
Joanne Byrne (Jo)26.43Friday
Greg Banks (rudi)26.07Monday
(Mathew)26.07Thursday
Anne Lewis (Anne)26.02Friday
Mark Richardson (Richo)25.98Wednesday
Robert Vaughan (Rob)25.49Friday
Glenn Young (Haggar)25.37Wednesday
Brendan Moore (Da Vecta)25.32Thursday
Tom Cameron (Tom Cameron)25.22Wednesday
Bisek Brzoskowski (ZbSailor)24.78Thursday
Richard Jack (Richard Jack)24.74Wednesday
Russell Witt ( RussellW)24.61Monday
Troy Scott (Troy Scott)24.44Thursday
(Dean Raphael)23.85Monday
Nick Willey (Nick Willey)22.03Tuesday
Jeffrey Irvin (Jeffrey Irvin )21.01Friday
(Tim OSullivan)6.49Tuesday

One Hour

List of the best One Hour for each competitor during the event.
SailorResultTrackDay
Byron Mcilveen (Byron Mcilveen)23.86Thursday
Chris Kerin (Chriso)22.45Friday
Michel Van Der Pligt (Vando)22.14Wednesday
Shannon Blume (TRIMMER)21.84Friday
(Red Baron)21.64Thursday
(hugh morgan)21.62Wednesday
Steve Charles (AUS200)21.2Thursday
Brian Hooper (Brian Hooper)21.14Thursday
David Sandos (David Sandos)20.83Thursday
Dennis Winstanley (AUS18)20.82Friday
(Gordo)20.76Friday
Roland Schmid (Rolz)20.67Thursday
mark jordan (Mark Jordan)20.46Friday
Phillip Nott (Phil)20.36Wednesday
Brendan Moore (Da Vecta)20.35Thursday
John Scott (Drifter)20.11Friday
Peter Bilski (Macroscien)20.11Friday
Tibor Ferenczy (tibor)20.11Wednesday
Robert Gordon (Bear)20.08Wednesday
Tony Dingle (Tony)19.81Wednesday
Bruce HEALEY (Bruce Healey)19.75Wednesday
Andrew Haigh (Andrew Haigh)19.73Wednesday
Andy Hansen (Andy)19.42Wednesday
Nick Auston (nic0)19.2Friday
(brynoz)19.01Friday
Darryl Jones (starboardsailor)18.89Thursday
Clive Churchman (evilC)18.8Friday
Troy Scott (Troy Scott)18.63Thursday
Tom Cameron (Tom Cameron)18.03Thursday
Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas)18.02Friday
Russell Witt ( RussellW)17.87Wednesday
Robert Vaughan (Rob)16.9Wednesday
Joanne Byrne (Jo)16.68Friday
Nick Willey (Nick Willey)16.26Wednesday
Glenn Young (Haggar)15.93Wednesday
Bisek Brzoskowski (ZbSailor)15.9Wednesday
Kellie Tusler (K T)15.9Thursday
Greg Banks (rudi)15.66Wednesday
(Mathew)13.9Monday
Anne Lewis (Anne)13.74Friday
Adrian Rae (Adrian Rae)11.52Friday
Richard Jack (Richard Jack)11.42Friday
(Michaelbrown1)8.98Wednesday
Mark Richardson (Richo)8.13Thursday
(Tim OSullivan)8.12Wednesday
Jeffrey Irvin (Jeffrey Irvin )7.7Friday
(Dean Raphael)4.35Monday

Wednesday Rashies

Open

1 Byron Mcilveen ( ) 108.65
2 Vando (Michel Van Der Pligt) 104.67
3 Phil ( ) 102.48
4 Red Baron ( ) 102.18
5 TRIMMER (Shannon Blume) 100.32
6 Bear (Robert Gordon) 99.86
7 AUS200 ( ) 98.43
8 Andy (Andrew Hansen) 97.15
9 Rolz (Roland Schmid) 96.82
10 hugh morgan ( ) 96.32
11 Tony (Tony Dingle) 95.72
12 AUS18 ( ) 94.08
13 Andrew Haigh (Andrew Haigh) 93.83
14 Mark Jordan (Mark Jordan) 93.73
15 starboardsailor (Darryl Jones) 92.22
16 John (John Scott) 91.83
17 Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas) 91.81
18 Mathew ( ) 91.76
19 snorkel962 (michael corkeron) 88.59
20 ZbSailor ( ) 87.87
21 Troy Scott ( ) 87.73
22 nic0 ( ) 87.46
23 Tom Cameron ( ) 87.3
24 Rob ( ) 87.15
25 Michaelbrown1 ( ) 86.37
26 Haggar (Glenn Young) 86
27 Adrian Rae ( ) 85.12
28 Jo ( ) 82.14
29 Macroscien (Peter Bilski) 81.3
30 Richard Jack ( ) 81.26
31 Richo ( ) 80.85
32 Jeffrey Irvin ( ) 69.93
33 mungaba63 ( ) 45.42

Legends

1 tibor ( ) 94.46
2 Bruce Healey ( ) 94.05
3 Gordo ( ) 93.37
4 Sailquik (Andrew Daff) 92.01
5 rudi (Greg ) 90.04
6 RussellW (Russell Witt) 88.98
7 Anne (Anne Lewis) 78.3
8 Nick Willey (Nick Willey) 63.8

Overall Rashies

Cumulative score for the event, including the extra 1hr on Saturday

Open

1 Byron Mcilveen ( ) 534.17
2 Vando (Michel Van Der Pligt) 515.42
3 AUS200 ( ) 512.46
4 Red Baron ( ) 483.64
5 Rolz (Roland Schmid) 481.43
6 Tony (Tony Dingle) 479.32
7 Bear (Robert Gordon) 468.03
8 John (John Scott) 456.02
9 Mark Jordan (Mark Jordan) 455.34
10 snorkel962 (michael corkeron) 453.06
11 Andrew Haigh (Andrew Haigh) 449.37
12 Andy (Andrew Hansen) 448.51
13 Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas) 444.67
14 starboardsailor (Darryl Jones) 437.12
15 Mathew ( ) 436.44
16 Tom Cameron ( ) 418.33
17 TRIMMER (Shannon Blume) 401.86
18 Jo ( ) 395.5
19 Adrian Rae ( ) 378.74
20 Macroscien (Peter Bilski) 375.8
21 hugh morgan ( ) 372.85
22 David Sandos ( ) 366.89
23 nic0 ( ) 350.52
24 K T (Kellie Tusler) 342.86
25 AUS18 ( ) 339.33
26 Rob ( ) 338.1
27 ZbSailor ( ) 321.89
28 Haggar (Glenn Young) 321.53
29 Phil ( ) 306.53
30 Chriso ( ) 282.96
31 Troy Scott ( ) 266.53
32 Richard Jack ( ) 264.05
33 Richo ( ) 258.86
34 Michaelbrown1 ( ) 247.25
35 Brian Hooper ( ) 206.35
36 Jeffrey Irvin ( ) 190.74
37 evilC (Clive Churchman) 187.12
38 Da Vecta ( ) 183.03
39 mungaba63 ( ) 115.15
40 brynoz (Bryn Somers) 100.05
41 Dean Raphael ( ) 96.82

Legends

1 tibor ( ) 460.16
2 Sailquik (Andrew Daff) 457.05
3 Gordo ( ) 447.21
4 Anne (Anne Lewis) 305.28
5 Bruce Healey ( ) 274.81
6 rudi (Greg ) 268.45
7 Nick Willey (Nick Willey) 264.82
8 RussellW (Russell Witt) 250.1

Total Distance

Total distance sailed during the event. (Includes longboarding and other out-of-hours sailing, but only the longest distance sailed each day.)
SailorResult
Byron Mcilveen (Byron Mcilveen)553.32
Tibor Ferenczy (tibor)488.16
Steve Charles (AUS200)480.45
Tony Dingle (Tony)431.06
michael corkeron (snorkel962)427.04
Shannon Blume (TRIMMER)408.85
John Scott (Drifter)388.46
Michel Van Der Pligt (Vando)378.55
mark jordan (Mark Jordan)376.32
Roland Schmid (Rolz)364.84
(Red Baron)359.62
(hugh morgan)359.25
Troy Scott (Troy Scott)347.45
Nick Auston (nic0)340.66
Phillip Nott (Phil)338.59
David Sandos (David Sandos)332.06
Darryl Jones (starboardsailor)324.02
(Mathew)320.87
(Gordo)308.99
Tom Cameron (Tom Cameron)305.77
Glenn Young (Haggar)291.75
Andrew Haigh (Andrew Haigh)290.39
Bruce HEALEY (Bruce Healey)266.38
Robert Gordon (Bear)262.49
Kellie Tusler (K T)254.29
Robert Vaughan (Rob)245.59
Darren Nicholas (Darren Nicholas)242.18
Chris Kerin (Chriso)226.89
Andy Hansen (Andy)224.94
Dennis Winstanley (AUS18)223.17
Clive Churchman (evilC)215.39
Peter Bilski (Macroscien)211.27
Anne Lewis (Anne)196.45
Brendan Moore (Da Vecta)194.4
Brian Hooper (Brian Hooper)168.68
Greg Banks (rudi)166.85
Adrian Rae (Adrian Rae)162.74
Richard Jack (Richard Jack)161.46
Joanne Byrne (Jo)149.71
Mark Richardson (Richo)149.42
Russell Witt ( RussellW)148.44
Nick Willey (Nick Willey)147.62
Bisek Brzoskowski (ZbSailor)135.84
Maree jordan (MAREE)127.2
Glynn Merritt (Boombuster)107.87
(Tim OSullivan)74.63
(brynoz)72.19
(Michaelbrown1)70.04
Jeffrey Irvin (Jeffrey Irvin )65.93
Jarreau Rogers (jarrafe)42.39
(Dean Raphael)28.35